40077 Corte Fortuna
Murrieta, CA 92562
$ 579,900
Price
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,850 Sq. Ft.
$313 / Sq. Ft.
0 Days On Market
Listed By Chris Rice (DRE# 01957632) at Allison James Estates & Homes (951-252-3885).
Have You Been Pre-Qualified? Start Now
Immaculate, natural light-filled, single-story home in The Colony -- a guard-gated & highly desirable active 55+ resort-like community in Murrieta. Three bedrooms (one used as a den/office), 2 bathrooms, plus a bonus room with a view of the peaceful, tree-lined street in front (perfect as a craft room or office). Vaulted ceilings throughout the home enhance the spaciousness that is felt immediately upon entry into the formal living room & adjacent dining area. Large separate family room features a tile-faced fireplace with gas logs & solid-wood mantle, and a fantastic expansive view of a private flower-lined greenbelt at the back of the home (maintained by the HOA). Large kitchen with white, crisp and clean tile countertops, center island/bar, extensive beautiful oak storage cabinetry, and breakfast nook with slider opening to a private covered patio. Full-length Alumawood pergola extends beyond the covered patio into the low-maintenance private yard with no neighbors directly behind the home. Large master bedroom suite (also with a slider opening to the private yard) has sweeping park-like greenbelt views and includes a spacious walk-in closet, grand en-suite bathroom with dual sink vanity & extra-large shower with built-in seat. Additional features include laundry room with sink & storage, and extra-clean 2-car garage. Premium wood laminate flooring throughout main rooms, and porcelain 18" tile flooring featured in the entryway, kitchen, dinette, laundry room, bonus room, and both bathrooms. Neutral colors used throughout this extremely inviting & well-maintained dwelling, ready for you to add your personal touch to this charming turn-key home. HOA-maintained front yard watering & landscape maintenance, 24-hour security. The Colony resort-like amenities include pool, spas, racket sports, enormous newly-renovated clubhouse, fitness center, hair & nail salon, billiards, & numerous weekly events (performances, organized activities, several clubs). Shopping centers & freeway conveniently close-by.